search by disorder

search patent herbs

search bulk herbs

disclaimer

return policy

your privacy

technical problems

Spatholobus Stem (Jixueteng)

Pharmaceutical Name:

Caulis Millettiae
Caulis Spatholobi

Botanical Name:

Spatholobus suberectus Dunn
Millettia dielsiana Harms ex Diels

Common Name:

Milletia
Spatholobus Stem

Source of Earliest Record:

Bencao Gangmu Shiyi

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:

The stems are gathered in autumn, dried in sun, soaked in water and cut into slices.

Properties and Taste:

Bitter, slightly sweet, and warm

Meridian:

Liver

Functions:

To invigorate the blood
To nourish the blood
To relax and activate the tendons

Indications and Combinations:

1.     Blood deficiency and blood stagnation manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea or amenorrhea.
*Use with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), White peony root (Baishao) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

2.     Soreness and painful joints caused by invasion of wind-cold-damp manifested as numbness of the limbs, pr paralysis caused by poor nourishment of tendons and muscles due to deficient blood.
*Use with Chinese angelica root (Mugua) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).

Dosage:

10-15 g