search by disorder

search patent herbs

search bulk herbs

disclaimer

return policy

your privacy

technical problems

Mulberry Twigs (Sangzhi)

Pharmaceutical Name:

Ramulus Mori

Botanical Name:

Morus alba L.

Common Name:

Morus branch, Mulberry twigs

Source of Earliest Record:

Bencao Tujing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations:

The tender branches are gathered at the end of spring or the beginning of summer; then they are dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Properties and Taste:

Bitter and neutral

Meridian:

Liver

Functions:

To dispel wind and dampness
To clear the collaterals

Indications and Combinations:

Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain and spasm of the limbs.

*Use with alone or with Tetrandra root (Fangji), Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) and Chinese starjasmine (Luoshiteng).

Dosage:

10-30 g

Cautions:

This herb should be used cautiously in cases with deficient yin syndrome.